Kyoto RIMS Workshop on
Computational Geometry and Discrete Mathematics
October 16 - 18, 2008
RIMS (Room 420), Kyoto University, Japan
Tentative Program (as of September 3, 2008)
October 16
-
10:00 - 11:00
Session 1:
-
Kurt Mehlhorn (MPI)
-
A Descartes Algorithm for Isolating Roots of Polynomials and its Application in Arrangement Computations
- 11:20 - 12:00
Session 2:
-
Otfried Cheong (KAIST)
-
Lines Pinning Lines
- 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
-
13:30 - 15:30 Session 3: Contributed Talks
-
(3.1) H. Miyata, S. Moriyama, H. Imai (U. Tokyo)
-
Analyzing Geometric Realizability Problems by Semidefinite Programming
-
(3.2)
Y. Matsumoto, S. Moriyama, H. Imai (U. Tokyo),
D. Bremner (U. New Brunswick)
-
Large Scale Matroid Enumeration and Analysis of Orientation
-
(3.3)
N. Katoh, S. Tanigawa (Kyoto U.)
-
Combinatorial Bar-and-slider Rigidity
-
(3.4) Y. Maruyama (Kyoto U.)
-
Combinatorial Properties of Fuzzy Convex Sets
- 15:50 - 16:30
Session 4:
-
Oswin Aichholzer (TU Graz)
-
Small Empty Monochromatic k-gons in Colored Point Sets
- 16:50 - 17:30
Session 5:
-
Tetsuo Asano (JAIST)
-
Constant-Working-Space Algorithms
- 18:00 - 20:00 Banquet
October 17
- 9:20 - 10:00 Session 6:
-
Jiri Matousek (Charles U.)
-
Blocking Visibility for Points in General Position
-
10:20 - 11:00
Session 7:
-
Boris Aronov (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)
-
Smaller Epsilon-Nets for Points and Axis-Aligned Rectangles
-
11:20 - 12:00
Session 8:
-
Danny Chen (University of Notre Dame)
-
Geometric Problems and Algorithms in Radiation
Cancer Treatment and Other Medical Applications
-
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
-
13:30 - 15:00
Session 9: Contributed Talks
-
(9.1)
H. Maehara, N. Tokushige (Ryukyu U.)
-
Convex Bodies Passing Through Holes
-
(9.2) S. Tayu, T. Oshima, S. Ueno (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
-
On the Three-Dimensional Orthogonal Drawing of Outerplanar Graphs
-
(9.3)
K. Onishi (Tokai U.), M. Hoshi (U. Electro-Comm.)
-
Computing a Sequence of Circumscribing Polygon for Convex Polygon
-
15:20 - 16:00
Session 10:
-
Kokichi Sugihara (U. Tokyo)
-
Unsolved Problems in Robustness of Geometric Algorithms
- 16:20 - 17:00
Session 11:
-
Sergey Bereg (U. Texas)
-
Maximum Area Independent Sets in Intersection Graphs
October 18
- 9:20 - 10:00
Session 12:
-
Yoshio Okamoto (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
-
Adaptive Computational Geometry
- 10:20 - 11:00
Session 13:
-
Siu Wing Cheng (HKUST)
-
Advances in Surface Meshing
- 11:20 - 12:00
Session 14:
-
Takeshi Tokuyama (Tohoku University)
-
Geometric Problems on Ad-Hoc Network Design
-
Afternoon:
-
Round Table Discussion/ Free Discussion
(Closed style discussion will continue on October 19)